NEET Foundation Test -1

NEET Foundation Test -1

1. Organisms that reproduce by budding are

 
 
 
 

2. Awareness to surroundings found in organisms is called

 
 
 
 

3. Which of the following is a defining characteristic of living organisms?

 
 
 
 

4. ___ is a taxonomic aid which contains the actual account of habitat and distribution of plants of a given area and also provides the index to the plant species found in a particular area.

 
 
 
 

5. Information on any one taxon only is found in

 
 
 
 

6. A pair of contrasting characters in keys is called

 
 
 
 

7. Identify the correct ascending sequence of taxonomic categories

 
 
 
 

8. Scientific names to the plants are given based on the principles provided by

 
 
 
 

9. Lowest and highest taxonomic categories respectively are

 
 
 
 

10. The author of Systema Naturae is

 
 
 
 

11. Lead is

 
 
 
 

12. Which of the following organisms do not reproduce?

 
 
 
 

13. Binomial nomenclature includes

 
 
 
 

14. A unit of classification is generally referred as

 
 
 
 

15. Lowest category in both plant and animal kingdom is

 
 
 
 

16. National botanical Research Institute is located at

 
 
 
 

17. Plant specimens that are dried pressed and preserved on sheets are found in

 
 
 
 

18. Taxon Family is placed between

 
 
 
 

19. Plants differ from animals in having

 
 
 
 

20. Phylogeny refers to

 
 
 
 

21. Which among the following has largest number of organism?

 
 
 
 

22. Indian botanical Garden is located at

 
 
 
 

23. The emergent properties of tissues are due to the

 
 
 
 

24. The splitting of Amoeba into two is best described as an example of

 
 
 
 

25. Which of the following statements regarding universal rules of nomenclature is wrong ?

 
 
 
 

26. Which organisms grow by cell elongation and multiply by cell division

 
 
 
 

27. Match the following

List-I
1) Hydra
2) Filamentous Algae
3) Bacteria
4)Fungi
List-II

A) Spores
B) Budding
C) Fragmentation
D) Binary fission

 
 
 
 

28. What is the common name of Mangifera indica

 
 
 
 

29. What is the scientific name of potato

 
 
 
 

30. The name of a plant order ends with

 
 
 
 

31. Orders like Malvales, Resales, Polemoniales are included in the class

 
 
 
 

32. The collected specimes are carried in a box called

 
 
 
 

33. _________ are useful in providing information for identification of many of species found in an area

 
 
 
 

34. The number of characters from species to kingdom

 
 
 
 

35. Biological names are generally written in

 
 
 
 

36. The word systematics in derived from the latin word

 
 
 
 

37. The term taxonomy was coined by

 
 
 
 

38. The number of species that are known and described ranges between

 
 
 
 

39. Process of classification is called

 
 
 
 

40. Plant families like convolvulaceae, solanaceae are included in the order

 
 
 
 

41. __ also serve as quick referral system in taxonomical studies

 
 
 
 

42. An artificial environment that supports the growth outside the living organism is called

 
 
 
 

43. The first word denoting the genus, starts with a

 
 
 
 

44. Identify the characters which are seen in animals

A) Cell with large vacuole
B) Autotrophic nutrition
C) Cell with cell wall
D) Heterotrophic nutrition
E) Cell with leucoplast
F) Cell with cell membrane

 
 
 
 

45. Identify the correct pair

A) Spore formation – Hydra
B) Fragmentation : Algae
C) Budding – yeast
D) Binary fission – Amoeba

 
 
 
 

46. Find out the wrong statement from the following

A) Herbart Spencer coined the term “Paleontology”
B) Zoology is studies as a pure science and it has application in other branches
C) All animal are heterotrophs except birds
D) Whittaker placed Eukaryotic – unicellular organisms under kingdom “Monera”

 
 
 
 

47. Match the following
List-I

A) A.P De Candolle
B) Bateson
C) Herbert spencer
D) Eamst Haekel

List-II

I) Ecology
II) Organic evolution
III) Embryology
IV) Taxonomy
V) Genetics

ABCD

 
 
 
 

48. Arrange the following in an order, regarding the Holozoic nutrition

A) Assimilation
B) Ingestion
C) Digestion
D) Absorption

 
 
 
 

49. Expand ICZN

 
 
 
 

50. Holozoic nutrition involves

 
 
 
 

51. If the student wants to study the development of zygote, internal structure and function of various parts to assign the organism to a particular pylum, the student takes the help of following branches

 
 
 
 

52. Microanatomy is the

 
 
 
 

53. Kingdom animalia is characterised by

 
 
 
 

54. Heterotrophic. eukaryotic organisms are included under the kingdom

 
 
 
 

55. Read the following statements

i) Lamarck coined the term biology
ii) Morphology deals with the form size, shape and colour of organisms
iii) Cytology is the study of tissues

Correct options from the above is /are

 
 
 
 

56. Arrange the following in an order

 
 
 
 

57. Read the following statements

I. Evolution helps to study the origin of life
II. Genetics helps to study the heredity and variations
III. Ecology deals with the interactions among biotic and abiotic factors.

Correct statement is/are

 
 
 
 

58. Which of the following is correct regarding binomial nomenclature

 
 
 
 

59. Study the following

A) Study of microscopic structure of tissues is- Microanatomy
B) Evolution deals with gradual changes that occur in the organisms through geological time.
C) Haeckel corned the term Genetics, where as Bateson coined the term Ecology
D) Study of ancient remains of dead organisms of past geological ages is called paleontology.

Correct combination is

 
 
 
 

60. Naming of organisms can be done under the guidelines of

 
 
 
 

61. Identify the incorrect pair

 
 
 
 

62. Aristotle classified the animals

 
 
 
 

63. The mode of nutrition which depends on dead and decaying organisms is

 
 
 
 

64. Find out the correct statement from the following

A) The percentage of total volume occupied by WBC is called “packed cell volume”
B) Plasma is equivalent to matrix of other connective tissues but lacks fibres
C) Plasma consists of about 90 – 92 % water and 8-10% of solutes.
D) Plasma also contains heparin, which helps to the coagulation of blood inside blood vessels.

 
 
 
 

65. 68. Match the following

A) Irregular nucleus I) Neutrophils
B) No nucleus II) Lympocytes
C) Bilobed nucleus III) Erythrocyles
D) Many lobed nucleus IV) Basophils
                                       V)Acidophils

ABCD

 
 
 
 

66. Find out the correct combinations which are related lo functions of plasma

A) Maintaining of blood pH, prevention of blood loss
B) Transport, retention of fluid in blood
C) Uniform distribution of heal, body immunity
D) Conduction of heat to skin, prevention of blood loss

 
 
 
 

67. Match the following

A) Proteins in plasma I) 90 % – 92 %
B) Salts in plasma II) 1 .5 % – 2%
C) Water in plasma III) 7 – 8 %
D) Globulin in plasma IV) 0.9 %
                                       V) 4.4 %

ABCD

 
 
 
 

68. Blood is a kind of

 
 
 
 

69. Arrange the following in the ascending order based on their percentage

A) Basophils
B) Lymphocytes
C) Acidophils
DJ Monocytes
E) Neutrophiis

 
 
 
 

70. Most abundant and widely distributed tissue in the body is

 
 
 
 

71. pH of blood plasma is

 
 
 
 

72. Fall in the level of plasma proteins in blood leads to

 
 
 
 

73. Acid – base buffers in blood plasma are

 
 
 
 

74. By volume, percentage of blood corpuscles in blood is

 
 
 
 

75. Matrix of the blood is

 
 
 
 

76. Anticoagulant present in the blood is

 
 
 
 

77. The study of blood is called

 
 
 
 

78. Cholesterol is used in the synthesis of

 
 
 
 

79. Plasma – clotting factors =

 
 
 
 

80. Fibrinogen and Prothrombin in the blood plasma act as

 
 
 
 

81. Immuno globulin in the plasma act as

 
 
 
 

82. Find the incorrect combination

 
 
 
 

83. The straw coloured fluid formed after blood clotting is called

 
 
 
 

84. Blood – Formed elements = ?

 
 
 
 

85. Which of the following is the most abundant formed element

 
 
 
 

86. Production of blood corpuscles is termed

 
 
 
 

87. Find out the defence proteins in plasma

 
 
 
 

88. Pascal is the unit of

 
 
 
 

89. Among the following derived units are

 
 
 
 

90. Force has dimensions of mass as

 
 
 
 

91. The smallest unit among the following

 
 
 
 

92. Magnitude of the quantity (P)

 
 
 
 

93. The dimensional formula MLT-2 represents

 
 
 
 

94. 1 par sec =

 
 
 
 

95. Which of the following is not a unit of time

a) par sec
b)Light year
c) micron
d) second

 
 
 
 

96. Angstrom is the unit to measure

 
 
 
 

97. If P is Fermi unit and Q is micron, then (P/Q) =

 
 
 
 

98. If the units of length, mass and time are doubled, the unit of force will be

 
 
 
 

99. The fundamental unit which is common in CGS and SI is

 
 
 
 

100. A standard unit should be

a) Consistent
b) reproducible
c) invariable
d) easily available for usage

 
 
 
 

101. Work done depends on force applied (F) and displacement produced (S) and W is ∝ F a Sb then the order of a,b is

 
 
 
 

102. Among the following, the derived quantities in S.I are

i) Luminous intensity
ii) Speed
iii) Force
iv) Mass

 
 
 
 

103. kg m s-1 is the unit of

 
 
 
 

104. Match the following

a) Force p) joule
b) Energy q) m2
c) Area r) radian
d) plane angle s) Newton

 
 
 
 

105. The set of quantities which cannot form a group of fundamental quantities in any system of measurement is

 
 
 
 

106. The multiplication factor 10 3 is referred as

 
 
 
 

107. Choose the correct statement

 
 
 
 

108. kgm-2S-2 is the unit of

 
 
 
 

109. The symbol of the unit of Pascal

 
 
 
 

110. If X represents peta and Y represents giga then (X/Y) represents

 
 
 
 

111. Among the following, the arrangement of multiples in increasing order is

 
 
 
 

112. Among the following units used to measure power

 
 
 
 

113. 25ms-1 is equal to_______kmph.,

 
 
 
 

114. The equation describing the motion of a particle along Y-axis is given by y = At2 – Bt3. Find the dimension of B

 
 
 
 

115. Among the following units used to measure the time are

 
 
 
 

116. The set of quantities which can form a group of fundamental quantities in any system of measurement is

 
 
 
 

117. The unit of magnetic flux is

 
 
 
 

118. The amount of heal energy loser or gained by a substance is measured by using by unit

 
 
 
 

119. Among the following, the smallest unit of time is

 
 
 
 

120. All the symbols of fundamental units should be written as

 
 
 
 

121. The SI unit of luminous Intensity is

 
 
 
 

122. Force applied on a body depends on mass of the body (m) and acceleration (a)produced such that F is ∝ m xay then the order of x,y is

 
 
 
 

123. The prefix centi denote the multiplication factor

 
 
 
 

124. The physical quantities which have no dimensions

 
 
 
 

125. Among the following, which is not the unit of time

 
 
 
 

126. The distance travelled by the light in the time of one year is

 
 
 
 

127. For a physical quantity U1, U2, are units and N1, N2 are their numerical values in two different systems then

 
 
 
 

128. Write the ascending order of the units of length given below.

a) Fermi
b) Micron
c) Angstrom
d) Nanometer

 
 
 
 

129. The dimensions of a physical quantity represent

 
 
 
 

130. The angle subtended at the centre of a sphere by its surface is called

 
 
 
 

131. A and B are the numerical values of a physical quantity and C and D are its units in two systems of measurement. If C>D, then

 
 
 
 

132. An example of a compound is

 
 
 
 

133. Symbol —- Element
A) Hg i)Kalium
B) K ii) Einsteinium
C)Ti iii) Bohrium
D) Fe iv) Titanium
E)Ni v) Hydrargyrum
A B C D E

 
 
 
 

134. Set -A ——Set – B

A) Mass of proton i) -1 .602 x 10-19 coulomb
B) Charge of electron ii)4 .8x-10 esu
C) Mass of neutron iii) 1 .008665 amu
D) Charge of proton iv) 1 .007277 amu
E) Mass of electron v)9 .1 x 10-31 kg

A B C D E

 
 
 
 

135. Among the following, the elements with odd number of neutrons is

 
 
 
 

136. Element——- Atomic number
A) Li i)28
B)F ii)26
C) Ti iii) 3
D)Feiv)22
E)Ni v)9
A B C D E

 
 
 
 

137. The longest period in the periodic table is

 
 
 
 

138. Symbol of the element—— Group number
A) Al i)IA
B)Na ii) IVA
C) Be iii)VA
D)C iv) IIIA
E)Nv)IIA
A B C D E

 
 
 
 

139. The maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in a 3d subshell is

 
 
 
 

140. The increasing order of energy of the orbitals 4d, 5s. 4s, 3d is

 
 
 
 

141. The increasing order of energy of the orbitals 3s,3p,3d,4s is

 
 
 
 

142. 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 4s1 is the electronic configuration of

 
 
 
 

143. Element—– Electronic configuration
A)O i)1s22s22p63s23p4
B)F ii) 1s22s22p63s23p2
C)S iii)1s2 2s1
D)Li iv) 1s22s22p4
E)S v) 1s22s22p5
ABCDE

 
 
 
 

144. The valency of Hydrogen in CH4 is

 
 
 
 

145. Valency of Nitrogen in NH3 is

 
 
 
 

146. Valency of Au in Aucl3 is

 
 
 
 

147. Compound———— Valency of central atom
A) CO2 i) 1
B) H2O ii)2
C)NH 3 iii) 3
D) HCl , iv) 4
Codes:ABCD

 
 
 
 

148. The oxidation number of Ca in all its compounds is

 
 
 
 

149. The oxidation number of P in P4 is

 
 
 
 

150. The oxidation number of P in P4 is

 
 
 
 

151. The oxidation number of chromium in K 2Cr2O 7

 
 
 
 

152. Compound——Oxidation number of oxygen
A)OF2 i)-2
B)O2F2 ii)-1
C) H2O iii)+1
D) H2O2 iv) + 2
ABCD

 
 
 
 

153. Compound–Oxidation number of sulphur
A) H2S i) + 2
B) SO2 ii)-2
C)SO3 iii) + 4
D) SCl2iv) + 6
Codes: ABCD

 
 
 
 

154. Assertion (A) : Chalk is an example of matter.

Reason (R) : Anything which occupies space and has mass is matter.

 
 
 
 

155. Assertion (A) : Lanthanoids and actinoids belong to IIIB group.
Reason (R) : Lanthanoids belong to VI period and actinoids belong to VII period.

 
 
 
 

156. Assertion (A): Maximum number of electrons in the third shell is 18
Reason (R) : The capacity of s, p and d sub shells is 2, 6 and 10 respectively.

 
 
 
 

157. Assertion (A): In all compounds, the oxidation number of IA Group elements is’+ 1′. (except H)
Reason (R): IA group elements are highly electronegative.

 
 
 
 

158. Which of the following element contains 1e-1 in s – orbital of 4th shell and 10 e-1 in d orbital of M – shell

 
 
 
 

159. A pure substance can only be

 
 
 
 

160. The most abundant element in earth’s crust is

 
 
 
 

161. Which one of the elements is not found in nature ?

 
 
 
 

162. Which one of the following is not an element ?

 
 
 
 

163. Assertion (A): Valency of nitrogen in NH3 is 3 .
Reason (R) : Combining capacity of nitrogen is 3 .

 
 
 
 

164. Which of the following element is not named after a planet

 
 
 
 

165. Arrange the following in the increasing order of oxidation state of Mn
i) Mn+2
ii)MnO2
iii) KMnO4
iv) K2MnO4
A B C D

 
 
 
 

166. Oxidation state of carbon in HCHO will be

 
 
 
 

167. Which of the following has least oxidation state of Fe?

 
 
 
 

168. Oxidation state of chlorine in HClO4 and HClO3 are

 
 
 
 

169. Oxidation number of carbon in Glucose

 
 
 
 

170. Oxidation number of chromium in CrO5

 
 
 
 

171. Oxidation number of sulphur in hypo, Na2S2O3 is

 
 
 
 

172. The average oxidation state of carbon in C3O2 (carbon – suboxide)

 
 
 
 

173. Oxidation number of C in CH4, CH3Cl, CH2Cl2, CHCl3 and CCl4 are respectively

 
 
 
 

174. VI A group elements are commonly known as

 
 
 
 

175. In periodic table the rare earth elements belongs to