Periodic Classification Quiz No:9

Question No:1

Assertion (A): The ionization energy of Na2+ is less than that of Na+
Reason (R) : Na+ has an inert gas configuration

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:2

Assertion (A): The electron affinity of P is less than that of Si
Reason (R) : Z effective increases in a period from left to right

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:3

Assertion (A): The acidic strength of H-O-X decreases from X = Cl to X = I.
Reason (R): The electronegativity decreases from chlorine to Iodine.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:4

Assertion (A) : H is a stronger reducing agent as compared to H atom
Reason (R) : The electronic configuration of H and H- is 1s1 and 1s2 respectively.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:5

Assertion (A): In writing the electronic configuration of an atom, the 5s orbital will be filled before the 4p orbital
Reason (R): The (n + 1) values for 5s an 4p orbitals are identical.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:6

Assertion (A): The first ionization enthalpy of aluminium is lower than that of magnesium
Reason (R): Atomic radius of aluminium is smaller than that of magnesium

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:7

Assertion (A): Both N2 and NO+ are diamagnetic substances
Reason (R): NO+ is isoelectronic with N2

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:8

Assertion (A): The elements having 1s2,2s2,2p6,3s2 and 1s2,2s2 configuration belong to same group
Reason (R): These have same number of valence electrons.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:9

Assertion (A) : The ionic radii follow the order I > I > I+
Reason (R) : These are not isoelectronic species.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] Both A and R are false

Question No:10

Assertion (A): The size decreases in the order : O2-> Mg2+ > Al3+
Reason (R) : In isoelectronic ions, the size decreases with increases in atomic number.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:11

Assertion (A): Atomic radius in general decreases along a period
Reason (R) : In a period, effective nuclear charge decreases.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:12

Assertion (A): Each d-block series contains ten elements
Reason (R) : The maximum capacity of d-orbitals is of ten electrons as in each series d-orbitals are gradually filled up.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:13

Assertion (A) : Electron gain enthalpy of oxygen is less than that of fluorine but greater than that of nitrogen.
Reason-(R): lonisation enthalpy is as follows : N > O > F

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:14

Assertion (A): Cu2+ is paramagnetic
Reason (R) : All the orbitals present in Cu2+ ion are doubly occupied.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:15

Assertion (A): The size decreases as Pb > Pb2+ > Pb4+
Reason (R): The force of attraction towards nucleus increases

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:16

Assertion (A): Cl has lower ionization energy than S2-ion.
Reason (R): In isoelectronic ions lesser the negative charge lower the I.E.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:17

Assertion (A): First ionisation energy of nitrogen is greater than oxygen.
Reason (R): Across a period effective nuclear charge decreases.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:18

Assertion (A): The ionic size of Mg2+ is larger than Al3+.
Reason (R): In isoelectronic species, greater the nuclear charge, less is the size.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:19

Assertion (A): Properties of atom and its corresponding ions remain same,
Reason (R): Electronic configurations of both atom and ion remain same.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:20

Assertion (A): Beryllium resembles aluminium
Reason (R) : Be2+ has almost same charge density as Al3+

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true