Periodic Classification Quiz No:8

Question No:1

141. The element that forms stable compounds in low oxidation state is

[A] Mg

[B] Al

[C] Ga

[D] Tl

Question No:2

Atomic radius (pm) of Al, Si, N and F respectively is

[A] 117, 143, 64, 74

[B] 143, 117, 74, 64

[C] 143, 47, 64, 74

[D] 64, 74, 117, 143

Question No:3

Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point ?

[A] Sn

[B] Pb

[C] Si

[D] Ge

Question No:4

The set representing the right order of ionic radius is

[A] Li+ > Na+Mg2+ > Be2+

[B] Mg2+ > Be2+ > Li+ > Na+

[C] Na+ > Mg2+ > Li+ > Be2+

[D] Na+ > Li+ > Mg2+ > Be2+

Question No:5

Assertion (A): Chemistry of Actinoids is more complicated than Lanthanoids.
Reason (R): Actinoid elements are radioactive.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:6

Assertion (A): The transition metal ions are generally paramagnetic in nature
Reason (R): Metal ions with incompletely filled d-orbitals are paramagnetic in nature.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:7

Assertion (A) : Be and Al have similar properties.
Reason (R): Cations of Be and Al have same polarising power

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:8

Assertion (A): Li forms covalent compounds
Reason (R): Li+ ion is small and has high polarizing power

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true j

Question No:9

Assertion (A) : As2O3, Sb2O3 are amphoteric in nature
Reason (R): As, Sb are metalloids

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:10

Assertion (A): Lithium resembles magnesium in its properties
Reason (R): The ratio of ionic charge to (Ionic radius)2 is almost same for Li+ and Mg2+

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:11

Assertion (A): F atom has less electron affinity than Cl atom
Reason (R) : Additional electrons are repelled more strongly by 3p electrons in Cl atom than by 2p electrons in F atom

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:12

Assertion (A) : Among the halogens bond energy of F2 is minimum
Reason (R): Among halogens F atom is small in size

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:13

Assertion (A): The first ionization energy of Be is greater than that of B.
Reason (R): 2p-orbital is lower in energy than 2s-orbital

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:14

Assertion (A): Noble gases the highest ionization enthalpies in their respective periods.
Reason (R): Noble gases have stable closed shell electronic configuration

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:15

Assertion (A): Helium and beryllium have similar outer electronic configuration of the type ns2
Reason (R): Both are chemically inert.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:16

Assertion (A): Acetylene forms salts with metals like Calcium and Barium more easily as compared to, C2H4.
Reason (R): The polarity of C – H bond in C2H2 is more than that in C2H4

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:17

Assertion (A) : The size H is greater than that of F
Reason (R) : The elp ratio in H is 2 while that in F is 10/9

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:18

Assertion (A): The inner transition elements are placed in Group IIIB.
Reason (R): The most stable oxidation state in case of the inner transition elements is +3.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:19

Assertion (A) : The actinide contraction is more as compared to the lanthanide contraction.
Reason (R) : 5f electrons have much lower shielding effect as compared to 4f electrons because 5f orbitals are more diffused than 4f orbitals.

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true

Question No:20

Assertion (A): For elements in the lanthanide series, the atomic radius decreases gradually from left to right with the exception of Eu (Z = 64) and Yb (Z = 70).
Reason (R): Only two electrons are involved in the metallic bonding of Eu and Yb and three electrons are involved in case of other elements of the lanthanide series

[A] Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation

[B] Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

[C] A is true but R is false

[D] A is false but R is true