NEET UG Botany MCQ-75

Question No:1

(A): The flowers of all Liliaceae members are pentacyclic
(R): The flowers of Liliaceae are with five whorls of perianth members

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:2

(A): Epipetalous condition is found in the members of Solanaceae
(R): Five free stamens fuse with petals

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:3

(A): Flowers of Hibiscus are actinomorphic
(R) : Hibiscus flowers are hypogynous

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:4

(A): The inflorescence in Crotalaria is terminal, simple raceme
(R): In Crotalaria the terminal bud of the peduncle never modifies into a flower

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:5

(A): Roots of Fabaceae plants have nodules
(R): Nodule cells contain leghaemoglobin to protect the Rhizobium bacteria

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:6

(A): In Datura bilocular ovary becomes tetralocular
(R) : False septum develops in the ovary of Datura

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:7

(A): Papilionaceous corolla in Fabaceae members helps in Piston mechanism of pollination
(R): Fabaceae members have their odd petal towards the Poserior side

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:8

(A): Knowledge about plant taxonomy has become essential for communicating about plants and for their precise identification
(R): Plants are used by man for various purposes and they show variations in their habit, habitat, nutrition types and methods of reproduction.

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:9

(A): Abutilon belongs to Malvaceae
(R): It has epicalyx

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:10

(A): Legume is a simple fruit
(R): Legume develops from the ovary of bicarpellary syncarpous superior gynoecium of a single flower

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:11

(A): Trigonella belongs to series Calyciflorae
(R): It has Zygomorphic flowers

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:12

(A): Solanaceae is the family of cohort polemoniales.
(R): It has superior ovary with two carpels.

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:13

(A) : In Bentham Hookers system, series-Inferae is placed before Disciflorae
(R) : Evolutionary trend isreflected from hypogynous to epigynous condition in Gamopetalae

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:14

(A) : Floral characters are more stable in classification of plants
(R) : Floral characters show great diversity acceding to Environmental conditions

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:15

(A) : Legume is a simple fruit
(R): Legume develops from the ovary of syncarpous superior gynoecium of a single flower

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false

Question No:16

To which family does Atropa belladonna belong?

(A) brassicaceae
(B) solanaceae
(C) leguminosae
(D) asteraceae

Question No:17

In Bentham and Hooker’s classification what was positioned in between dicots and monocots?

(A) gymnosperms
(B) bryophytes
(C) algae
(D) Pteriodophytes

Question No:18

Lady’s finger belong to family

(A) Malvaceae
(B) Cucurbitaceae
(C) Liliaceae
(D) Brassicaceae

Question No:19

A plant has an androecium with monadelphous stamens, monothecous and reniform anthers. The corolla exhibits contorted aestivation. The plant could be

(A) Nerium
(B) Hibiscus
(C) Rauwolfia
(D) Vinca

Question No:20

In the members of family malvaceae, anthers are described as

(A) diadelphous and dithecous
(B) diadelphous and monothecous
(C) monadelphous and dithecous
(D) monadelphous and monothecous