NEET Sexual Reproduction MCQ,NEET NCERT Class 11 Questions,PDFs

Sexual Reproduction Mock Test-2

NEET Sexual Reproduction MCQ Mock Test-2

Which of the following is not indicated in a floral formula

(A) Merosity
(B) Symmetry of the flower
(C) Cohesion and Adhesion of floral leaves
(D) Number of locules in the ovary



(A): Opuntia is a Xerophyte
(R) : Phylloclade is fleshy in opuntia.

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Scaly bulb is present in Lilium
(R) : In bulb of lilium tunic is absent.

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): In the stem of Solanaceae, bicollateral vascular bundles are present
(R): Xylem is sandwitched between twophloem units in each vascular bundle

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Ruscus is a xerophyte with scale leaves
(R) : In Ruscus, stem is modified into phyllode

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): The flowers of all Liliaceae members are pentacyclic
(R): The flowers of Liliaceae are with five whorls of perianth members

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Epipetalous condition is found in the members of Solanaceae
(R): Five free stamens fuse with petals

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Flowers of Hibiscus are actinomorphic
(R) : Hibiscus flowers are hypogynous

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): The inflorescence in Crotalaria is terminal, simple raceme
(R): In Crotalaria the terminal bud of the peduncle never modifies into a flower

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Roots of Fabaceae plants have nodules
(R): Nodule cells contain leghaemoglobin to protect the Rhizobium bacteria

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): In Datura bilocular ovary becomes tetralocular
(R) : False septum develops in the ovary of Datura

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Papilionaceous corolla in Fabaceae members helps in Piston mechanism of pollination
(R): Fabaceae members have their odd petal towards the Poserior side

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Knowledge about plant taxonomy has become essential for communicating about plants and for their precise identification
(R): Plants are used by man for various purposes and they show variations in their habit, habitat, nutrition types and methods of reproduction.

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Abutilon belongs to Malvaceae
(R): It has epicalyx

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Legume is a simple fruit
(R): Legume develops from the ovary of bicarpellary syncarpous superior gynoecium of a single flower

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Trigonella belongs to series Calyciflorae
(R): It has Zygomorphic flowers

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A): Solanaceae is the family of cohort polemoniales.
(R): It has superior ovary with two carpels.

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A) : In Bentham Hookers system, series-Inferae is placed before Disciflorae
(R) : Evolutionary trend isreflected from hypogynous to epigynous condition in Gamopetalae

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A) : Floral characters are more stable in classification of plants
(R) : Floral characters show great diversity acceding to Environmental conditions

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



(A) : Legume is a simple fruit
(R): Legume develops from the ovary of syncarpous superior gynoecium of a single flower

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Both A and R are false



Perigynous flower and diadelphous condition are found in the family

(A) Solanaceae
(B) Liliaceae
(C) Fabaceae
(D) Asteraceae



Medicinal plant of Solanaceae is

(A) Tobacco
(B) Petunia
(C) Aswagandha
(D) Chilli